All comparisons
Head to head

DevPass vs OpenCode Go

OpenCode Go is the cheapest way into open coding models, with a separate limit for each model. DevPass includes one allowance for every model, including Claude, GPT and Gemini, at LLM Gateway’s multi-provider rates.

Our pick
DevPass

One key for the live coding catalog

$29–$179/mo
vs
OpenCode Go

Low-cost plans with per-model allowances

$10 or $40/mo

The short version

Choose OpenCode Go if you mostly use cheap open models and your month fits inside each model’s limit: $10 for up to $60 on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, GLM-5.3-Flash or MiniMax M2.7 is the best ratio of any flat plan. Choose DevPass if you also need frontier models, want one shared allowance instead of per-model limits, or want open models at lower per-token rates. Go’s premium open models (Kimi K3, Qwen3.8 Max, GLM-5.3) stop at 1.5× on the $10 plan.

DevPass vs OpenCode Go at a glance

Low-cost plans with per-model allowances. Pricing and limits as of October 10, 2026 — always confirm current details on each provider's site.

Feature
DevPass
OpenCode Go
Monthly price$29 / $79 / $179$10 (Go) / $40 (Go Plus)
Included usage2× the plan price, shared by every model ($58 / $158 / $358)Separate limit per model: Go $15–$60 (1.5–6×), Go Plus $60–$240 (1.5–6×)
Short-window capsDaily 8% / 9% / 10%; premium weekly 10% / 12% / 15%20% per 5 hours and 50% per week, per model
Claude Opus / Sonnet, GPT Sol, GeminiYesNo
GLM-5.3 rate (per 1M in / out)From $0.82 / $2.77$1.40 / $4.40
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash rate (per 1M in / out)From $0.12 / $0.47$0.15 / $0.60 off-peak; $0.30 / $1.20 peak
Over the limitOpt-in pay as you go; Reset Pass ($5 / $15 / $45, Max includes 2 per cycle) restores the premium weekly cap onlyOpt-in Zen balance
Client requirementsOpenAI- or Anthropic-compatible endpointCoding-agent traffic with its own user agent; stable session ID recommended
Shared team subscriptionNoNo

Compare the shape of the allowance

OpenCode Go costs $10/month, or $40/month for Go Plus. Each model has its own monthly limit, set by how cheaply OpenCode can serve it, and 5-hour and weekly windows of 20% and 50% of that limit (Go docs):

Model Go ($10) Go Plus ($40) DevPass Lite ($29)
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash $60 (6×) $120 (3×) Shared $58 (2×)
GLM-5.3-Flash $60 (6×) $180 (4.5×) Shared $58 (2×)
MiniMax M2.7 $60 (6×) $240 (6×) Shared $58 (2×)
GLM-5.3 $15 (1.5×) $120 (3×) Shared $58 (2×)
Kimi K3 $15 (1.5×) $60 (1.5×) Shared $58 (2×)
Claude Opus 5.5 Not offered Not offered Shared $58 (2×)

Unused allowance on one Go model can’t be spent on another. DevPass meters every model against one monthly allowance, with a daily cap and a weekly cap on premium models.

Compare token rates

Both plans meter usage in dollars, so the per-token rate decides how many tokens the allowance buys. Go lists one rate per model; DevPass usage is metered at the rate of the provider LLM Gateway routes to, from the lowest listed:

Per 1M tokens, input / output DevPass (lowest listed) OpenCode Go
GLM-5.3-Flash $0.07 / $0.20 $0.15 / $0.50
GLM-5.3 $0.82 / $2.77 $1.40 / $4.40
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash $0.12 / $0.47 $0.15 / $0.60 off-peak, $0.30 / $1.20 peak
MiniMax M2.7 $0.08 / $0.32 $0.30 / $1.20
Kimi K3 $2.80 / $14.13 $3.00 / $15.00
Qwen3.8 Max $1.60 / $4.80 $2.00 / $6.00

Routing weighs uptime and speed as well as price, so a request can land on a pricier provider. Compare the live coding catalog before deciding.

Check your client and overflow settings

Go expects typical coding-agent traffic from a client that identifies itself with its own user agent, and recommends a stable session ID per conversation for routing and prompt caching. Only one member per workspace can subscribe. With Use balance enabled, Go falls back to your Zen balance at Zen rates after a limit. DevPass works with any client that supports an OpenAI- or Anthropic-compatible endpoint; past a cap you can wait or opt into pay-as-you-go overflow. A Reset Pass restores only the premium weekly cap; Lite and Pro include none, Max includes two per billing cycle.

DevPass pricing and limits

DevPass costs $29/month for Lite, $79 for Pro, or $179 for Max, for one developer. Each plan includes 2× its price in monthly usage ($58, $158, $358), with daily caps (8%, 9%, 10% of the monthly allowance), premium weekly caps (10%, 12%, 15%) and Reset Passes at $5, $15 and $45. See plan details.

For the three-way breakdown with OpenCode Zen, read DevPass vs OpenCode Go vs OpenCode Zen.

Frequently asked questions

How do OpenCode Go’s limits work?

Each model has its own monthly dollar limit, metered at Go’s per-token rates. The 5-hour window allows 20% and the weekly window 50% of that model’s monthly limit. On Go ($10) the limits are $60 for models like DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, GLM-5.3-Flash and MiniMax M2.7, and $15 for Kimi K3, Qwen3.8 Max and GLM-5.3. Go Plus ($40) raises them to $60–$240.

Why are some Go models limited to $15?

OpenCode says Go’s higher limits come from bulk discounts and reserved GPU capacity. Models without a negotiated discount, or whose public price is already discounted, get a lower limit: slightly more than paying the provider directly.

Is DevPass better value than OpenCode Go?

On cheap open models, no: Go’s $10 plan includes up to 6× against DevPass’s 2×. On premium open models DevPass includes more per dollar (2× against Go’s 1.5×) at lower token rates (for example $1.60 / $4.80 against $2 / $6 on Qwen3.8 Max), and DevPass is the only one of the two that includes Claude Opus, Sonnet, GPT Sol and Gemini.

What happens when I reach a Go limit?

You wait for the window to reset, switch to another model, or enable Use balance to pay from your Zen balance at Zen rates.

Switch in 60 seconds

Keep your editor. Point it at DevPass.

No migration project, no rewrite. Your existing tool, every model, one key. Switching back is just as fast — so there's nothing to lose.

Two env vars. No SDK changes, no reinstall.

  1. 1

    Point Claude Code at DevPass

    export ANTHROPIC_BASE_URL=https://api.llmgateway.io
    export ANTHROPIC_AUTH_TOKEN=<your-devpass-key>
  2. 2

    Run it — switch models any time with /model

    claude
Get your DevPass key

Need the full walkthrough? See the setup guides.

One key. Your choice of coding models.

Choose a plan that fits your monthly usage and review its premium limits before subscribing.