All comparisons
Head to head

DevPass vs OpenCode Zen

Zen sells tokens at cost with card fees passed through. DevPass includes 2× its price in usage every month, with open models at LLM Gateway’s multi-provider rates.

Our pick
DevPass

One key for the live coding catalog

$29–$179/mo
vs
OpenCode Zen

Pay-as-you-go model access at cost

Usage + card fees

The short version

Choose Zen for light or irregular usage, or to try free limited-time models: there’s no subscription and you pay 1× plus card fees. Choose DevPass if you code most days: every plan includes 2× its price in usage, and open models cost less per token than on Zen: about 6% less on Kimi K3, 20% on Qwen3.8 Max and up to 75% on GLM, DeepSeek and MiniMax. Frontier models like Claude Opus and Sonnet are priced the same on both.

DevPass vs OpenCode Zen at a glance

Pay-as-you-go model access at cost. Pricing and limits as of October 10, 2026 — always confirm current details on each provider's site.

Feature
DevPass
OpenCode Zen
Pricing modelMonthly subscription + optional overflowPay as you go
Usage per dollar paid2× ($58 / $158 / $358 on $29 / $79 / $179)1× (at cost)
Payment feesNone on top of the plan4.4% + $0.30 per card transaction (about 6% on a $20 top-up)
GLM-5.3 rate (per 1M in / out)From $0.82 / $2.77$1.40 / $4.40
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash rate (per 1M in / out)From $0.12 / $0.47$0.30 / $1.20
Claude Opus 5.5 rate (per 1M in / out)$4.00 / $20.00$4.00 / $20.00
Free modelsNoYes
Usage controlsDaily and premium weekly caps; optional overflowWorkspace and member monthly spend limits
Team useOne developer per subscriptionWorkspace and member controls

Token pricing and payment fees

OpenCode Zen is pay as you go, with no subscription. OpenCode sells tokens at cost and passes card fees through at 4.4% + $0.30 per transaction (Zen pricing), so the default $20 top-up costs $21.23. You get 1× usage per dollar, minus about 6% in fees.

DevPass includes 2× its price in usage each month, with no fee on top. Per-token rates differ where LLM Gateway can route to a cheaper or discounted provider:

Per 1M tokens, input / output DevPass (lowest listed) OpenCode Zen
GLM-5.3-Flash $0.07 / $0.20 $0.15 / $0.50
GLM-5.3 $0.82 / $2.77 $1.40 / $4.40
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash $0.12 / $0.47 $0.30 / $1.20
DeepSeek V4 Pro $0.435 / $0.87 $1.74 / $3.48
MiniMax M2.7 $0.08 / $0.32 $0.30 / $1.20
Gemini 3.8 Flash $0.75 / $3.75 $1.50 / $7.50
Kimi K3 $2.80 / $14.13 $3.00 / $15.00
Qwen3.8 Max $1.60 / $4.80 $2.00 / $6.00
Claude Opus 5.5 $4.00 / $20.00 $4.00 / $20.00
Claude Sonnet 5.5 $2.00 / $10.00 $2.00 / $10.00

Zen keeps each model on providers it has benchmarked rather than routing to the cheapest. LLM Gateway routes on price, uptime and speed, so a request can land above the lowest listed rate; check the live coding catalog.

When each one costs less

  • Zen costs less if your month stays under roughly $27 of usage at Zen rates. It also has about a dozen free models for a limited time.
  • DevPass Lite ($29 for $58) costs less above that, and the gap widens on open models where DevPass rates are lower. At GLM-5.3 rates, Lite’s allowance buys about as many tokens as $95 spent on Zen.

Controls and privacy

Zen provides monthly workspace and member spending limits, auto-reload (by default $20 when your balance drops below $5) and BYOK support. Auto-reload can charge you past a spend limit, so configure both. Its retention policy has model-specific exceptions, including some upstream providers and free models; read the current Zen documentation.

DevPass pricing and limits

DevPass costs $29/month for Lite, $79 for Pro, or $179 for Max, for one developer. Each plan includes 2× its price in monthly usage ($58, $158, $358), with daily caps (8%, 9%, 10% of the monthly allowance), premium weekly caps (10%, 12%, 15%) and Reset Passes at $5, $15 and $45. Optional pay-as-you-go overflow costs extra. See plan details.

For the three-way breakdown with OpenCode Go, read DevPass vs OpenCode Go vs OpenCode Zen.

Frequently asked questions

Does Zen mark up model tokens?

No. OpenCode sells Zen tokens at cost and passes card processing through at 4.4% plus $0.30 per transaction. On the default $20 top-up that is $1.23, about 6%.

Why are some models cheaper on DevPass than on Zen?

Zen keeps each model on providers OpenCode has benchmarked and doesn’t route to cheaper ones. LLM Gateway lists several providers for popular open models and routes on price, uptime and speed, so GLM-5.3, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiniMax M2.7 usually run 37–75% below Zen’s rates, and carrier discounts take 20% off Qwen3.8 Max and Kimi K2.7 Code. Claude Opus, Sonnet and Haiku rates are the same on both.

When is Zen cheaper than DevPass?

When you’d spend less than the plan price in a month. DevPass Lite costs $29 for $58 of usage, so if your monthly usage at Zen rates stays under about $27 after card fees, Zen costs less. Above that, DevPass includes more usage per dollar.

Does Zen guarantee zero retention for every model?

No. Zen documents exceptions, including provider retention windows and different treatment of some free models. Check the current policy for the route you use.

Switch in 60 seconds

Keep your editor. Point it at DevPass.

No migration project, no rewrite. Your existing tool, every model, one key. Switching back is just as fast — so there's nothing to lose.

Two env vars. No SDK changes, no reinstall.

  1. 1

    Point Claude Code at DevPass

    export ANTHROPIC_BASE_URL=https://api.llmgateway.io
    export ANTHROPIC_AUTH_TOKEN=<your-devpass-key>
  2. 2

    Run it — switch models any time with /model

    claude
Get your DevPass key

Need the full walkthrough? See the setup guides.

One key. Your choice of coding models.

Choose a plan that fits your monthly usage and review its premium limits before subscribing.